Every cloud engagement, sized, scoped and proposed the same day.

Run rate, services hours, partner funding and a customer-ready SOW for AWS, Azure and Google Cloud, from the exports you already have.

Example: the race to a three-cloud migration estimate

By hand, an estimate takes 24 to 32 hours, passing inventory cleanup, sizing per cloud, pricing lookups, services estimate and SOW formatting. With Hyperscaler Estimator it takes 3 to 4 hours: up to 88% less effort.

THE PROMISE

Be first. Be right. Be complete.

The research rewards the seller who delivers an accurate, complete quote first. Hyperscaler Estimator is built to make that seller you, on AWS, Azure and Google Cloud.

FIRST

On the table first

From inventory to a three-cloud estimate in 3 to 4 hours instead of 24 to 32,2 so your proposal is in front of the customer while competitors are still building spreadsheets.

See the quote race
RIGHT

Right the first time

Sized from the customer's own inventory and utilization, priced at each cloud's current list rates, with every services hour traceable to a driver, a rate and a role.

See why the numbers hold up
COMPLETE

Complete in one pass

Run rate, migration services, partner funding (MAP, ECIF, RaMP) and a customer-ready SOW, deck and PDF, all from one estimate.

See every engagement you can sell
BE FIRST THE QUOTE RACE

Your proposal lands first. The first complete quote wins.

By hand, a three-cloud migration estimate ties up an architect for 24 to 32 hours: 3 to 4 working days before the customer sees a number. Hyperscaler Estimator delivers it in 3 to 4 hours, the same day, while competitors are still in their spreadsheets.2

FASTER TO THE CUSTOMER

Days sooner, not hours

Time until the customer sees a number2
By hand3 to 4 working days
With Hyperscaler EstimatorSame day
WHY FIRST MATTERS
60%+

The first seller with an accurate, complete quote wins the deal at least 60% of the time.3 Hyperscaler Estimator is built to make that seller you.

Hours and days are planning assumptions based on typical presales practice; 3 to 4 working days assumes 8 working hours a day (footnote 2). The 60% figure is from Forbes, as cited by CloudSense (footnote 3).

BE RIGHT SIDE BY SIDE, SAME BASIS

Three clouds, one answer

Neutral across all three clouds. The cloud providers' free tools each price only their own.

3-YEAR TOTAL, SIDE BY SIDESAMPLE 0001 · RETAIL · 120 SERVERS
3-year total = monthly run rate × 36 + migration services − partner funding

Values rounded to fit a small screen.

Sample estimate:

Sample figures for illustration only, not a quote (footnote 4). Real estimates use the customer's own inventory, each cloud's current list prices and the funding programs the deal qualifies for.

Watch it in action: Right-sizing on three clouds (3:16)

Why the numbers hold up

A neutral estimate is only worth something if every line of it can be defended in front of the customer.

Each cloud's own prices

AWS Price List rates with Savings Plans, Azure Retail Prices with reservations and savings plans, and Google Cloud public list pricing.

Sized from real utilization

Right-sized from the customer's measured usage, with modernization candidates and end-of-support systems flagged.

Every hour traceable

Each services task carries its driver, rate and formula, so you can show the customer exactly where an hour comes from.

Proven on live engagements

The AWS tools were calibrated against AWS Pricing Calculator exports, and the Azure and Google Cloud tools run on the same engine.

How it compares

CapabilitySpreadsheetsCloud providers' free toolsHyperscaler Estimator
Clouds comparedAny, rebuilt by handOne each: their ownAWS, Azure and Google Cloud, same basis
Starts fromManual inventory cleanupVaries by toolRVTools, Azure Resource Inventory and CMDB exports, plus performance data
Services hours and feesHand-builtNot includedDriver-based, by role
Partner fundingManual lookupsTypically not modeledMAP, ECIF and RaMP in the total
Customer-ready SOW and deckManual formattingNot includedGenerated in your branding
Time to a three-cloud estimate24 to 32 hours2One cloud at a time3 to 4 hours2

Comparison reflects typical spreadsheet workflows and the cloud providers' free pricing calculators; specific tools vary (footnote 5).

BE COMPLETE EVERY ENGAGEMENT YOU SELL

BEYOND MIGRATION

One platform for every engagement you sell

Each scenario is driven by the questions that actually move effort, not a generic labor list. Answer them once and get hours by role, a timeline, a reference architecture, funding where it applies and a SOW in your own branding.

Generative AI and agents

Scope a retrieval-augmented assistant or an agentic workflow with the effort split the way it really lands: data preparation, retrieval, guardrails, evaluation, agent runtime and production hardening.

WHAT DRIVES THE ESTIMATE

  • Data sources and volume
  • Use cases
  • Agents and tools
  • Evaluation depth
  • Security and compliance

WHY IT BEATS A SPREADSHEET OR GENERIC SCOPING TOOL

AI projects are where generic scoping breaks down. Each part of the pipeline is a separate, sized task with its own role mix, so the estimate holds up when the customer asks why.

The scenario library spans 309 scenarios across the three Project Estimators (105 for AWS, 103 for Azure and 101 for Google Cloud), from assessments and migrations to modernization, replatforming, generative AI, disaster recovery and landing zones. Scenario names and coverage vary by cloud.

THE SCENARIO LIBRARY

309 ready-to-price scenarios across three clouds

Every Project Estimator ships with a library of pre-built engagement scenarios, each with its own phases, tasks, roles and the drivers that size it. Pick one, answer its questions, and the hours, timeline, staffing and SOW are ready. No other presales tool starts you this far down the road.

105
AWS Project Estimator scenarios
103
Azure Project Estimator scenarios
101
Google Cloud Project Estimator scenarios

By category

AWSAzureGoogle Cloud

Assessments and Advisory47161615
Migrations41151214
Data and Databases35121211
Resilience and Operations35111212
Applications and Compute33111111
Foundations and Greenfield30101010
Security and Identity2910910
AI and Analytics289118
Networking15555
Integration and Messaging13454
EUC and Contact Center3201
The whole library309scenarios across 11 categories

Scenario counts per cloud as of October 2026. Scenario names and coverage vary by cloud.

Selling AI, DR or landing zones?See your own scenario scoped and priced across three clouds.
Book a demo

What your customer receives

One estimate becomes every document the deal needs, in your firm's branding, generated in seconds.

  • Executive deck in PowerPoint
  • Statement of work in Word, on your firm's template
  • PDF summary for procurement
  • Live customer link, read-only and version-locked
Watch it in action: From estimate to SOW, deck and PDF (2:03)
TRUST

Built for your customers' data and your team

Partners upload real customer inventories. The platform is built so you can do that with confidence.

Tenant isolation

Each firm's data is partitioned and access-scoped.

Secure sign-in

One sign-in across all six tools, with two-step verification and self-service password reset.

Encrypted share links

Read-only customer views, locked to the version you approved.

One-click anonymize

Remove customer and server names before a demo.

Audit log

Every create, change, share and export recorded by user.

Dedicated AWS account

Enterprise customers can optionally deploy the platform in an isolated AWS account at an additional cost.

Built for partner teams

Organizations, seats, shared projects and an admin view of usage.

FROM ESTIMATE TO CASH IN HAND

Cheaper to estimate. Faster to sign. Sooner to cash.

Every hour an architect spends building an estimate by hand costs about $100.1 Here is what giving those hours back is worth, and how it brings revenue in sooner.

What an estimate really costs

How the savings add up, per architect

  1. $155,800average US base pay
  2. × 1.3benefits and overhead
  3. ÷ 2,000working hours
  4. ≈ $100an hour of architect time
  5. × 20 to 28hours saved per estimate
  6. = $2,000 to $2,800back on every estimate
  7. × 3estimates a month
  8. ≈ $6,000per architect, every month

Pay and hours from footnotes 1 and 2. Hours are planning assumptions; your results will vary.

Lower cost to estimate, more estimates per architect, and a faster path to signature: that is how the hours you save become cash in hand sooner.

What Hyperscaler Estimator saves you

Enter your own team’s numbers. The calculator works out, live, the architect hours and dollars you get back each year, how much capacity that frees, and how quickly the subscription pays for itself.

1Enter your team’s numbers

5
3
20
$100

2See what you get back each year

Hours saved a year
3,600
Dollars saved a year
$360,000
Architect capacity freed
1.8 full-time architects

Hours a year = architects × estimates per month × hours saved × 12. Capacity freed = hours ÷ 2,000.

Payback
Team plan, $899 a month: pays for itself with 1 estimate a month
About 33 times the subscription back in architect time
See plans
Email me this business case

Estimates for planning only, not quotes or guarantees.

QUESTIONS

Questions partners ask

How current is the pricing?

Each cloud is priced from its own published list prices: the AWS Price List, the Azure Retail Prices API and Google Cloud public pricing.

Can I edit the hours?

Yes. Hours come from the drivers you answer and the rates you set, and every task shows its driver, rate and formula, so you can see and adjust where each hour comes from.

Does it replace the AWS Pricing Calculator or Azure Migrate?

It works alongside them. Hyperscaler Estimator compares all three clouds on the same basis and adds services, funding and the SOW; the AWS edition can export to the AWS Pricing Calculator.

Which inventory exports does it accept?

RVTools, Azure Resource Inventory and CMDB exports as CSV, plus performance data from VMware Aria Operations, Azure Monitor and Migration Evaluator. No agents to install.

How long does it take to get started?

Once your access is confirmed, most teams price a first estimate the same day. The Estimates in Action videos cover setup and every major workflow in about 22 minutes.

See your own inventory priced across three clouds

Bring an RVTools or Azure Resource Inventory export. We will show you a three-cloud estimate, the services scope and the SOW from your own data.

Or watch the platform in action: Estimates in Action, about 22 minutes

Footnotes

  1. Architect pay: average US base pay for a cloud solutions architect is about $155,800. The loaded cost of about $100 an hour is that base pay times 1.3 for benefits and overhead, over 2,000 working hours.
  2. Hours assumptions: 24 to 32 hours by hand and 3 to 4 hours with Hyperscaler Estimator for a three-cloud migration estimate are planning assumptions based on typical presales practice. The savings of 20 to 28 hours ($2,000 to $2,800) per estimate, about $6,000 a month per architect at three estimates a month, and up to 88% less effort follow from these assumptions. Your results will vary. No hours-saved figures are claimed for the other engagement types. At 8 working hours a day, 24 to 32 hours is 3 to 4 working days, while 3 to 4 hours fits in the same day.
  3. Industry research: sales cycle of 4.7 months to 3.4 months (28% shorter) with configure, price, quote (CPQ) tools, from Aberdeen Group research on CPQ. The first seller with an accurate, complete quote wins at least 60% of the time, from Forbes, as cited by CloudSense. These figures describe quoting tools in general, not Hyperscaler Estimator results.
  4. Three clouds, one answer: the split-flap board shows three sample estimates (retail, 120 servers; healthcare, 85 servers; financial services, 210 servers) with sample figures for illustration only, not a quote. Each 3-year total is calculated as monthly run rate × 36 plus migration services, less partner funding (MAP for AWS, ECIF for Azure through Azure Migrate and Modernize, RaMP for Google Cloud). On small screens, values are rounded to fit (for example, $1.35M). A different cloud is lowest in each sample; the lowest option for a real customer depends on their estate.
  5. How it compares: reflects typical spreadsheet-based estimating and the free pricing calculators the cloud providers offer for their own platforms. Specific tools and versions vary; check current capabilities before relying on any comparison.
Hyperscaler Estimator

See it on your own inventory

A 30-minute demo, priced across AWS, Azure and Google Cloud.

I would like to
  • A real person replies within one business day
  • We only use your details to reply